M&T Bank Corporation(MTB)Stock Forecast 2027 & Price Targets
NYSE

MTB Stock Forecast Chart

MTB Stock Forecast 2027: Price Prediction, Price Target & Outlook

Tickzen modelOct 2027 forecast, scaled to the latest close of $218.35

80% of modelled outcomes finish between

$177.82 – $325.92

−19% to +49% from today's $218.35 · 66% chance of finishing above today's price

MTB Bear Case Forecast 2027

$177.82

−19% vs today

10% probability of finishing below $177.82

MTB Median Forecast 2027

$240.74

+10% vs today

Midpoint of the range, not a price target

MTB Bull Case Forecast 2027

$325.92

+49% vs today

10% probability of finishing above $325.92

Short-Term Signal: NeutralBased on price below its 50-day average and positive MACD momentum. View technical factors →
6M + 12M
  • Historical
  • Forecast median
  • 80% range
Tickzen model
MTB model forecast
Statistical ranges built from price history alone. No analyst opinions in this part.

MTB Price Probability

Tickzen's model has a median Oct 2027 outcome of $240.74 (+10.3%) for MTB. Its 80% modelled range is $177.82 to $325.92.

Median outcome
$240.74
+10.3%
Above today
66%
chance of finishing higher
80% range
$178–$326
−19% to +49% vs today
  • Above today’s price66%
    above $218.35
  • Up 10% or more50%
    above $240.19
  • Up 25% or more30%
    above $272.94
  • Up 50% or more10%
    above $327.53
  • Down 10% or more20%
    below $196.52
  • Down 25% or more5%
    below $163.76
  • Down 50% or more<1%
    below $109.18
  • Today $218.35
  • Model median $240.74
  • Analyst mean $250.28
  • 80% range

Hover the curve for the chance of finishing above any price.

These probabilities reflect the model's historical range distribution, not guaranteed returns.

Scenario Analysis Chart

Monthly MTB Forecast

Tickzen model, prices in US dollars (USD): low, median and high at each month-end (the last row is the final forecast session, about one year out). The range holds 80% of modelled outcomes.

MonthLowMedianHigh
Nov 2026$197$222$250
Dec 2026$192$224$260
Jan 2027$190$225$268
Feb 2027$187$227$275
Mar 2027$185$229$283
Apr 2027$184$231$291
May 2027$182$233$298
Jun 2027$181$235$305
Jul 2027$180$237$312
Aug 2027$179$239$319
Sep 2027$178$241$326
Oct 2027$178$241$326

Model historical accuracy

In historical tests across 300 stocks and 10 start dates, prices finished inside the model's 80% range about 80% of the time across the tested horizons.

80%
3 months
80%
6 months
82%
12 months

See methodology →

Wall Street analysts
MTB analyst forecast
What the Wall Street analysts covering the stock say. These are opinions, kept separate from the model.

M&T Bank Corporation Analyst Consensus & Target Price

Wall Street sentiment and price target analysis for MTB

HOLD

Consensus based on 20 analysts

Mean Target Price
$250.28+14.6%
Median Target$250.00
High Target$301.00
Low Target$224.00
Number of Opinions20

Price Target Analysis

Target Range: $224.00 - $301.00

Current vs Mean Target: +14.6%

Analyst Coverage: 20 firms tracking

What the analysts say

Current22 ratings
3 months ago20 ratings
  • Strong buy 3
  • Buy 3
  • Hold 15
  • Sell 1
  • Strong sell 0

27% of analysts rate it buy or strong buy, up 7 points from 3 months ago.

MTB analyst actions and price-target changes

Rating moves and price targets published by the firms covering MTB.

Upgrades / downgrades
1 / 0
last 90 days
Targets raised / cut
4 / 9
last 90 days
Latest median target
$250
9 firms · +14.5% vs today

Price targets since Apr 30, 2026

  • Raised
  • Lowered
  • New target
  • Unchanged
  • Today $218.35

Latest actions

  • DA DavidsonTarget cutOct 19, 2026
    NeutralTarget $258 (from $262, −1.5%)
  • Morgan StanleyTarget cutOct 19, 2026
    OverweightTarget $294 (from $301, −2.3%)
  • RBC CapitalTarget cutOct 19, 2026
    OutperformTarget $245 (from $255, −3.9%)
  • Cantor FitzgeraldTarget cutOct 14, 2026
    OverweightTarget $255 (from $285, −10.5%)
  • Raymond JamesInitiatedOct 7, 2026
    OutperformTarget $250

MTB earnings and revenue estimates

What analysts expect the company to report next, and the catalyst that will test it.

Earnings per share

  • Current quarter$4.98$4.89$5.09+7%12
  • Next quarter$4.61$4.45$4.81+12%10
  • Current year$19.43$19.13$19.59+14%13
  • Next year$21.06$20.77$21.40+8%17

Revenue

  • Current quarter$2.5B$2.5B$2.6B+3%6
  • Next quarter$2.5B$2.5B$2.6B+4%4
  • Current year$10.1B$10.0B$10.1B+4%9
  • Next year$10.4B$10.3B$10.6B+4%11

MTB EPS estimate trend

How the consensus earnings-per-share estimate has moved, and how many analysts raised or cut it.

Current quarter

EPS estimate now

$4.98

+$0.02 (+0.5%) over 90 days

Current quarter EPS estimate now vs earlier
ThenEstimateChange to now
7 days ago$4.91+$0.07 (+1.4%)
30 days ago$4.96+$0.02 (+0.4%)
60 days ago$4.94+$0.04 (+0.8%)
90 days ago$4.96+$0.02 (+0.5%)
Analysts, last 7 days
0 raised · 5 cut
Analysts, last 30 days
4 raised · 6 cut

Next quarter

EPS estimate now

$4.61

+$0.02 (+0.4%) over 90 days

Next quarter EPS estimate now vs earlier
ThenEstimateChange to now
7 days ago$4.57+$0.04 (+0.9%)
30 days ago$4.59+$0.02 (+0.5%)
60 days ago$4.60+$0.01 (+0.3%)
90 days ago$4.59+$0.02 (+0.4%)
Analysts, last 7 days
0 raised · 0 cut
Analysts, last 30 days
2 raised · 2 cut

Current year

EPS estimate now

$19.43

+$0.12 (+0.6%) over 90 days

Current year EPS estimate now vs earlier
ThenEstimateChange to now
7 days ago$19.28+$0.16 (+0.8%)
30 days ago$19.34+$0.09 (+0.5%)
60 days ago$19.30+$0.13 (+0.7%)
90 days ago$19.31+$0.12 (+0.6%)
Analysts, last 7 days
1 raised · 4 cut
Analysts, last 30 days
6 raised · 4 cut

Next year

EPS estimate now

$21.06

unchanged over 90 days

Next year EPS estimate now vs earlier
ThenEstimateChange to now
7 days ago$21.05+$0.02 (+0.1%)
30 days ago$21.09−$0.02 (−0.1%)
60 days ago$21.07unchanged
90 days ago$21.07unchanged
Analysts, last 7 days
0 raised · 5 cut
Analysts, last 30 days
3 raised · 5 cut

Yahoo, as of Oct 19, 2026

MTB: Tickzen Forecast vs Wall Street Targets

Tickzen's statistical range and the street's published targets on one price axis.

Tickzen median
$240.74
+10.3% vs today
Wall Street mean target
$250.28
+14.6% vs today
Difference
+4.0%
Wall Street above Tickzen
52-week rangewhere it has traded
Low $176.02High $255.95
Model range, Oct 2027Tickzen model, 80% of outcomes
Low $177.82Median $240.74High $325.92
Analyst targetsWall Street, 12-month
Low $224.00Median $250.00Mean $250.28High $301.00

Dashed line: today's price $218.35

The analyst mean target of $250.28 is 4.0% above the model's median of $240.74 for Oct 2027. It sits near the middle of Tickzen's model range.

The model's Oct 2027 upper range of $325.92 is above MTB's 52-week high of $255.95, and its lower range of $177.82 is above the 52-week low of $176.02.

They answer different questions: the model's range shows how far MTB has typically moved, while analyst targets are opinions about what it is worth.

How Tickzen calculates the MTB forecast range

The range is based on MTB's own historical price volatility and the model's forecast distribution: 80% of modelled outcomes fall inside it, 10% above and 10% below. The model uses daily price history only; analyst targets are shown separately and are not an input.

Central 80% prediction interval at the end of each period from a lognormal model scaled by the stock's own realised volatility (sqrt-time growth); base is the median path (long-run drift plus a shrunk Prophet trend).

Volatility the model uses
24% a year
blend of the last 6 and 24 months
Volatility, last 30 days
14% a year
latest 20 trading days
Deepest drop
−17.0%
peak to trough, past 2 years
Beta vs S&P 500
0.77
swings less than the market
Market regime
Balanced
Tickzen regime read

The model is a range model, not a price predictor: its centre line is today's price plus normal long-run growth, so the range matters more than any single number. Probabilities describe the model's distribution, not guaranteed returns.

100% of the analyst target range falls inside the model's 80% range.

Model details

  • Model confidence score: 72.6% (High). This is an indicator-agreement score, a heuristic blend of technical indicators, volume, volatility, analyst consensus, data quality and market regime. It is not a probability and has not been back-tested; the validated figures are under Model historical accuracy.
  • Version: tickzen-prophet-v2
  • Anchored to the Oct 2, 2026 close of $219.14
  • Generated Oct 5, 2026
  • Prices are scaled to the latest close: the model is multiplicative around its starting price, so every figure is multiplied by $218.35 / $219.14 = 0.996. The model is refitted on a schedule; the starting price follows the market.
  • Sources: Yahoo Finance prices and analyst data; earnings calendar from Yahoo Finance and Finnhub.