Citigroup Inc.(C)Stock Forecast 2027 & Price Targets
NYSE

C Stock Forecast Chart

C Stock Forecast 2027: Price Prediction, Price Target & Outlook

Tickzen modelOct 2027 forecast, scaled to the latest close of $122.51

80% of modelled outcomes finish between

$93.13 – $198.39

−24% to +62% from today's $122.51 · 64% chance of finishing above today's price

C Bear Case Forecast 2027

$93.13

−24% vs today

10% probability of finishing below $93.13

C Median Forecast 2027

$135.92

+11% vs today

Midpoint of the range, not a price target

C Bull Case Forecast 2027

$198.39

+62% vs today

10% probability of finishing above $198.39

Short-Term Signal: BearishBased on price below its 50-day average, negative MACD momentum and RSI 35 (weak). View technical factors →
6M + 12M
  • Historical
  • Forecast median
  • 80% range
Tickzen model
C model forecast
Statistical ranges built from price history alone. No analyst opinions in this part.

C Price Probability

Tickzen's model has a median Oct 2027 outcome of $135.92 (+10.9%) for C. Its 80% modelled range is $93.13 to $198.39.

Median outcome
$135.92
+10.9%
Above today
64%
chance of finishing higher
80% range
$93–$198
−24% to +62% vs today
  • Above today’s price64%
    above $122.51
  • Up 10% or more51%
    above $134.76
  • Up 25% or more34%
    above $153.14
  • Up 50% or more15%
    above $183.77
  • Down 10% or more24%
    below $110.26
  • Down 25% or more9%
    below $91.88
  • Down 50% or more<1%
    below $61.26
  • Today $122.51
  • Model median $135.92
  • Analyst mean $150.71
  • 80% range

Hover the curve for the chance of finishing above any price.

These probabilities reflect the model's historical range distribution, not guaranteed returns.

Scenario Analysis Chart

Monthly C Forecast

Tickzen model, prices in US dollars (USD): low, median and high at each month-end (the last row is the final forecast session, about one year out). The range holds 80% of modelled outcomes.

MonthLowMedianHigh
Nov 2026$107$125$145
Dec 2026$104$126$152
Jan 2027$102$127$157
Feb 2027$100$128$162
Mar 2027$98.89$129$168
Apr 2027$97.61$130$173
May 2027$96.54$131$178
Jun 2027$95.55$132$183
Jul 2027$94.65$134$188
Aug 2027$93.88$135$193
Sep 2027$93.16$136$198
Oct 2027$93.13$136$198

Model historical accuracy

In historical tests across 300 stocks and 10 start dates, prices finished inside the model's 80% range about 80% of the time across the tested horizons.

80%
3 months
80%
6 months
82%
12 months

See methodology →

Wall Street analysts
C analyst forecast
What the Wall Street analysts covering the stock say. These are opinions, kept separate from the model.

Citigroup Inc. Analyst Consensus & Target Price

Wall Street sentiment and price target analysis for C

BUY

Consensus based on 21 analysts

Mean Target Price
$150.71+23.0%
Median Target$154.00
High Target$170.00
Low Target$127.00
Number of Opinions21

Price Target Analysis

Target Range: $127.00 - $170.00

Current vs Mean Target: +23.0%

Analyst Coverage: 21 firms tracking

What the analysts say

Current23 ratings
3 months ago22 ratings
  • Strong buy 5
  • Buy 13
  • Hold 5
  • Sell 0
  • Strong sell 0

78% of analysts rate it buy or strong buy, up 1 points from 3 months ago.

C analyst actions and price-target changes

Rating moves and price targets published by the firms covering C.

Upgrades / downgrades
0 / 0
last 90 days
Targets raised / cut
2 / 6
last 90 days
Latest median target
$143
6 firms · +16.7% vs today

Price targets since Apr 29, 2026

  • Raised
  • Lowered
  • New target
  • Unchanged
  • Today $122.51

Latest actions

  • Evercore ISI GroupTarget cutOct 14, 2026
    In-LineTarget $135 (from $140, −3.6%)
  • TD CowenTarget cutOct 14, 2026
    BuyTarget $148 (from $150, −1.3%)
  • RBC CapitalTarget cutOct 14, 2026
    OutperformTarget $135 (from $150, −10.0%)
  • UBSTarget cutOct 5, 2026
    NeutralTarget $139 (from $142, −2.1%)
  • JP MorganTarget cutOct 2, 2026
    OverweightTarget $147 (from $149, −1.3%)

C earnings and revenue estimates

What analysts expect the company to report next, and the catalyst that will test it.

Next earnings report

Earnings history →

Jan 14, 2027 in 85 days

Earnings per share

  • Current quarter$2.28$2.16$2.38+84%8
  • Next quarter$3.28$3.14$3.42+7%5
  • Current year$11.39$11.22$11.49+51%8
  • Next year$13.05$12.60$14.03+15%12

Revenue

  • Current quarter$22.9B$22.2B$23.3B+15%11
  • Next quarter$25.3B$24.8B$26.1B+3%8
  • Current year$95.9B$93.8B$96.6B+13%11
  • Next year$100.1B$97.3B$103.5B+4%16

C EPS estimate trend

How the consensus earnings-per-share estimate has moved, and how many analysts raised or cut it.

Current quarter

EPS estimate now

$2.28

−$0.03 (−1.3%) over 90 days

Current quarter EPS estimate now vs earlier
ThenEstimateChange to now
7 days ago$2.33−$0.04 (−1.9%)
30 days ago$2.31−$0.03 (−1.1%)
60 days ago$2.31−$0.02 (−1.0%)
90 days ago$2.31−$0.03 (−1.3%)
Analysts, last 7 days
4 raised · 1 cut
Analysts, last 30 days
5 raised · 1 cut

Next quarter

EPS estimate now

$3.28

−$0.09 (−2.7%) over 90 days

Next quarter EPS estimate now vs earlier
ThenEstimateChange to now
7 days ago$3.24+$0.05 (+1.4%)
30 days ago$3.29−$0.01 (−0.3%)
60 days ago$3.34−$0.06 (−1.8%)
90 days ago$3.37−$0.09 (−2.7%)
Analysts, last 7 days
0 raised · 1 cut
Analysts, last 30 days
0 raised · 3 cut

Current year

EPS estimate now

$11.39

+$0.29 (+2.7%) over 90 days

Current year EPS estimate now vs earlier
ThenEstimateChange to now
7 days ago$11.19+$0.20 (+1.8%)
30 days ago$11.18+$0.21 (+1.9%)
60 days ago$11.18+$0.21 (+1.9%)
90 days ago$11.09+$0.29 (+2.7%)
Analysts, last 7 days
2 raised · 1 cut
Analysts, last 30 days
2 raised · 2 cut

Next year

EPS estimate now

$13.05

+$0.26 (+2.0%) over 90 days

Next year EPS estimate now vs earlier
ThenEstimateChange to now
7 days ago$12.95+$0.10 (+0.8%)
30 days ago$12.88+$0.17 (+1.3%)
60 days ago$12.88+$0.17 (+1.3%)
90 days ago$12.79+$0.26 (+2.0%)
Analysts, last 7 days
3 raised · 1 cut
Analysts, last 30 days
6 raised · 2 cut

Yahoo, as of Oct 19, 2026

C: Tickzen Forecast vs Wall Street Targets

Tickzen's statistical range and the street's published targets on one price axis.

Tickzen median
$135.92
+10.9% vs today
Wall Street mean target
$150.71
+23.0% vs today
Difference
+10.9%
Wall Street above Tickzen
52-week rangewhere it has traded
Low $95.00High $147.96
Model range, Oct 2027Tickzen model, 80% of outcomes
Low $93.13Median $135.92High $198.39
Analyst targetsWall Street, 12-month
Low $127.00Median $154.00Mean $150.71High $170.00

Dashed line: today's price $122.51

The analyst mean target of $150.71 is 10.9% above the model's median of $135.92 for Oct 2027. It sits in the upper half of Tickzen's model range.

The model's Oct 2027 upper range of $198.39 is above C's 52-week high of $147.96, and its lower range of $93.13 is below the 52-week low of $95.00.

They answer different questions: the model's range shows how far C has typically moved, while analyst targets are opinions about what it is worth.

How Tickzen calculates the C forecast range

The range is based on C's own historical price volatility and the model's forecast distribution: 80% of modelled outcomes fall inside it, 10% above and 10% below. The model uses daily price history only; analyst targets are shown separately and are not an input.

Central 80% prediction interval at the end of each period from a lognormal model scaled by the stock's own realised volatility (sqrt-time growth); base is the median path (long-run drift plus a shrunk Prophet trend).

Volatility the model uses
30% a year
blend of the last 6 and 24 months
Volatility, last 30 days
26% a year
latest 20 trading days
Deepest drop
−16.0%
peak to trough, past 2 years
Beta vs S&P 500
1.36
swings more than the market
Market regime
Defensive
Tickzen regime read

The model is a range model, not a price predictor: its centre line is today's price plus normal long-run growth, so the range matters more than any single number. Probabilities describe the model's distribution, not guaranteed returns.

100% of the analyst target range falls inside the model's 80% range.

Model details

  • Model confidence score: 61.3% (Moderate). This is an indicator-agreement score, a heuristic blend of technical indicators, volume, volatility, analyst consensus, data quality and market regime. It is not a probability and has not been back-tested; the validated figures are under Model historical accuracy.
  • Version: tickzen-prophet-v2
  • Anchored to the Oct 2, 2026 close of $128.50
  • Generated Oct 5, 2026
  • Prices are scaled to the latest close: the model is multiplicative around its starting price, so every figure is multiplied by $122.51 / $128.50 = 0.953. The model is refitted on a schedule; the starting price follows the market.
  • Sources: Yahoo Finance prices and analyst data; earnings calendar from Yahoo Finance and Finnhub.