Xylem Inc.(XYL)Stock Forecast 2027 & Price Targets
NYSE

XYL Stock Forecast Chart

XYL Stock Forecast 2027: Price Prediction, Price Target & Outlook

Tickzen modelOct 2027 forecast, scaled to the latest close of $105.02

80% of modelled outcomes finish between

$78.55 – $154.94

−25% to +48% from today's $105.02 · 57% chance of finishing above today's price

XYL Bear Case Forecast 2027

$78.55

−25% vs today

10% probability of finishing below $78.55

XYL Median Forecast 2027

$110.32

+5.0% vs today

Midpoint of the range, not a price target

XYL Bull Case Forecast 2027

$154.94

+48% vs today

10% probability of finishing above $154.94

Short-Term Signal: BullishBased on price above its 50-day average, positive MACD momentum and RSI 64 (strong). View technical factors →
6M + 12M
  • Historical
  • Forecast median
  • 80% range
Tickzen model
XYL model forecast
Statistical ranges built from price history alone. No analyst opinions in this part.

XYL Price Probability

Tickzen's model has a median Oct 2027 outcome of $110.32 (+5.0%) for XYL. Its 80% modelled range is $78.55 to $154.94.

Median outcome
$110.32
+5.0%
Above today
57%
chance of finishing higher
80% range
$79–$155
−25% to +48% vs today
  • Above today’s price57%
    above $105.02
  • Up 10% or more43%
    above $115.52
  • Up 25% or more26%
    above $131.28
  • Up 50% or more9%
    above $157.53
  • Down 10% or more28%
    below $94.52
  • Down 25% or more10%
    below $78.77
  • Down 50% or more<1%
    below $52.51
  • Today $105.02
  • Model median $110.32
  • Analyst mean $145.00
  • 80% range

Hover the curve for the chance of finishing above any price.

These probabilities reflect the model's historical range distribution, not guaranteed returns.

Scenario Analysis Chart

Monthly XYL Forecast

Tickzen model, prices in US dollars (USD): low, median and high at each month-end (the last row is the final forecast session, about one year out). The range holds 80% of modelled outcomes.

MonthLowMedianHigh
Nov 2026$92.47$106$121
Dec 2026$89.81$106$126
Jan 2027$87.88$107$130
Feb 2027$86.34$107$133
Mar 2027$84.78$108$137
Apr 2027$83.48$108$140
May 2027$82.35$108$143
Jun 2027$81.29$109$146
Jul 2027$80.32$109$149
Aug 2027$79.41$110$152
Sep 2027$78.59$110$155
Oct 2027$78.55$110$155

Model historical accuracy

In historical tests across 300 stocks and 10 start dates, prices finished inside the model's 80% range about 80% of the time across the tested horizons.

80%
3 months
80%
6 months
82%
12 months

See methodology →

Wall Street analysts
XYL analyst forecast
What the Wall Street analysts covering the stock say. These are opinions, kept separate from the model.

Xylem Inc. Analyst Consensus & Target Price

Wall Street sentiment and price target analysis for XYL

BUY

Consensus based on 16 analysts

Mean Target Price
$145.00+38.1%
Median Target$146.50
High Target$180.00
Low Target$110.00
Number of Opinions16

Price Target Analysis

Target Range: $110.00 - $180.00

Current vs Mean Target: +38.1%

Analyst Coverage: 16 firms tracking

What the analysts say

Current21 ratings
3 months ago23 ratings
  • Strong buy 4
  • Buy 10
  • Hold 7
  • Sell 0
  • Strong sell 0

67% of analysts rate it buy or strong buy, up 6 points from 3 months ago.

XYL analyst actions and price-target changes

Rating moves and price targets published by the firms covering XYL.

Upgrades / downgrades
0 / 0
last 90 days
Targets raised / cut
8 / 6
last 90 days
Latest median target
$148
9 firms · +40.9% vs today

Price targets since Apr 29, 2026

  • Raised
  • Lowered
  • New target
  • Unchanged
  • Today $105.02

Latest actions

  • MizuhoTarget cutOct 15, 2026
    NeutralTarget $110 (from $130, −15.4%)
  • OppenheimerTarget cutOct 14, 2026
    OutperformTarget $150 (from $158, −5.1%)
  • RBC CapitalTarget cutOct 14, 2026
    OutperformTarget $135 (from $164, −17.7%)
  • BarclaysTarget cutOct 13, 2026
    OverweightTarget $139 (from $159, −12.6%)
  • CitigroupTarget cutOct 12, 2026
    BuyTarget $148 (from $172, −14.0%)

XYL earnings and revenue estimates

What analysts expect the company to report next, and the catalyst that will test it.

Next earnings report

Earnings history →

Oct 27, 2026 in 6 days, before the open

EPS estimate
$1.46
Revenue estimate
$2.3B
Options-implied move
±5.7%

Earnings per share

  • Current quarter$1.45$1.40$1.53+6%18
  • Next quarter$1.64$1.54$1.69+15%17
  • Current year$5.65$5.52$5.75+11%20
  • Next year$6.22$5.95$6.50+10%20

Revenue

  • Current quarter$2.3B$2.3B$2.3B+0%16
  • Next quarter$2.4B$2.4B$2.5B+2%16
  • Current year$9.2B$9.1B$9.2B+2%18
  • Next year$9.6B$9.4B$9.9B+5%18

XYL EPS estimate trend

How the consensus earnings-per-share estimate has moved, and how many analysts raised or cut it.

Current quarter

EPS estimate now

$1.45

−$0.01 (−0.6%) over 90 days

Current quarter EPS estimate now vs earlier
ThenEstimateChange to now
7 days ago$1.45unchanged
30 days ago$1.45unchanged
60 days ago$1.45unchanged
90 days ago$1.46−$0.01 (−0.6%)
Analysts, last 7 days
0 raised · 1 cut
Analysts, last 30 days
0 raised · 1 cut

Next quarter

EPS estimate now

$1.64

+$0.01 (+0.6%) over 90 days

Next quarter EPS estimate now vs earlier
ThenEstimateChange to now
7 days ago$1.64unchanged
30 days ago$1.65−$0.01 (−0.7%)
60 days ago$1.65−$0.01 (−0.7%)
90 days ago$1.63+$0.01 (+0.6%)
Analysts, last 7 days
0 raised · 3 cut
Analysts, last 30 days
0 raised · 3 cut

Current year

EPS estimate now

$5.65

+$0.11 (+2.0%) over 90 days

Current year EPS estimate now vs earlier
ThenEstimateChange to now
7 days ago$5.66−$0.01 (−0.1%)
30 days ago$5.66−$0.01 (−0.2%)
60 days ago$5.67−$0.01 (−0.3%)
90 days ago$5.54+$0.11 (+2.0%)
Analysts, last 7 days
1 raised · 2 cut
Analysts, last 30 days
1 raised · 2 cut

Next year

EPS estimate now

$6.22

+$0.11 (+1.8%) over 90 days

Next year EPS estimate now vs earlier
ThenEstimateChange to now
7 days ago$6.23−$0.01 (−0.1%)
30 days ago$6.25−$0.03 (−0.4%)
60 days ago$6.20+$0.01 (+0.2%)
90 days ago$6.11+$0.11 (+1.8%)
Analysts, last 7 days
1 raised · 2 cut
Analysts, last 30 days
1 raised · 2 cut

Yahoo, as of Oct 19, 2026

XYL: Tickzen Forecast vs Wall Street Targets

Tickzen's statistical range and the street's published targets on one price axis.

Tickzen median
$110.32
+5.0% vs today
Wall Street mean target
$145.00
+38.1% vs today
Difference
+31.4%
Wall Street above Tickzen
52-week rangewhere it has traded
Low $98.58High $154.27
Model range, Oct 2027Tickzen model, 80% of outcomes
Low $78.55Median $110.32High $154.94
Analyst targetsWall Street, 12-month
Low $110.00Median $146.50Mean $145.00High $180.00

Dashed line: today's price $105.02

The analyst mean target of $145.00 is 31.4% above the model's median of $110.32 for Oct 2027. It sits near the upper end of Tickzen's model range.

The model's Oct 2027 upper range of $154.94 is above XYL's 52-week high of $154.27, and its lower range of $78.55 is below the 52-week low of $98.58.

They answer different questions: the model's range shows how far XYL has typically moved, while analyst targets are opinions about what it is worth.

How Tickzen calculates the XYL forecast range

The range is based on XYL's own historical price volatility and the model's forecast distribution: 80% of modelled outcomes fall inside it, 10% above and 10% below. The model uses daily price history only; analyst targets are shown separately and are not an input.

Central 80% prediction interval at the end of each period from a lognormal model scaled by the stock's own realised volatility (sqrt-time growth); base is the median path (long-run drift plus a shrunk Prophet trend).

Volatility the model uses
27% a year
blend of the last 6 and 24 months
Volatility, last 30 days
15% a year
latest 20 trading days
Deepest drop
−33.1%
peak to trough, past 2 years
Beta vs S&P 500
0.81
swings less than the market
Market regime
Aggressive
Tickzen regime read

The model is a range model, not a price predictor: its centre line is today's price plus normal long-run growth, so the range matters more than any single number. Probabilities describe the model's distribution, not guaranteed returns.

64% of the analyst target range falls inside the model's 80% range.

Model details

  • Model confidence score: 73.4% (High). This is an indicator-agreement score, a heuristic blend of technical indicators, volume, volatility, analyst consensus, data quality and market regime. It is not a probability and has not been back-tested; the validated figures are under Model historical accuracy.
  • Version: tickzen-prophet-v2
  • Anchored to the Oct 2, 2026 close of $101.79
  • Generated Oct 5, 2026
  • Prices are scaled to the latest close: the model is multiplicative around its starting price, so every figure is multiplied by $105.02 / $101.79 = 1.032. The model is refitted on a schedule; the starting price follows the market.
  • Sources: Yahoo Finance prices and analyst data; earnings calendar from Yahoo Finance and Finnhub.