AT&T Inc.(T)Stock Forecast 2027 & Price Targets
NYSE

T Stock Forecast Chart

T Stock Forecast 2027: Price Prediction, Price Target & Outlook

Tickzen modelOct 2027 forecast, scaled to the latest close of $23.42

80% of modelled outcomes finish between

$17.85 – $34.81

−24% to +49% from today's $23.42 · 59% chance of finishing above today's price

T Bear Case Forecast 2027

$17.85

−24% vs today

10% probability of finishing below $17.85

T Median Forecast 2027

$24.92

+6.4% vs today

Midpoint of the range, not a price target

T Bull Case Forecast 2027

$34.81

+49% vs today

10% probability of finishing above $34.81

Short-Term Signal: NeutralBased on price below its 50-day average, positive MACD momentum and RSI 30 (weak). View technical factors →
6M + 12M
  • Historical
  • Forecast median
  • 80% range
Tickzen model
T model forecast
Statistical ranges built from price history alone. No analyst opinions in this part.

T Price Probability

Tickzen's model has a median Oct 2027 outcome of $24.92 (+6.4%) for T. Its 80% modelled range is $17.85 to $34.81.

Median outcome
$24.92
+6.4%
Above today
59%
chance of finishing higher
80% range
$18–$35
−24% to +49% vs today
  • Above today’s price59%
    above $23.42
  • Up 10% or more45%
    above $25.76
  • Up 25% or more27%
    above $29.28
  • Up 50% or more9%
    above $35.13
  • Down 10% or more26%
    below $21.08
  • Down 25% or more9%
    below $17.57
  • Down 50% or more<1%
    below $11.71
  • Today $23.42
  • Model median $24.92
  • Analyst mean $28.76
  • 80% range

Hover the curve for the chance of finishing above any price.

These probabilities reflect the model's historical range distribution, not guaranteed returns.

Scenario Analysis Chart

Monthly T Forecast

Tickzen model, prices in US dollars (USD): low, median and high at each month-end (the last row is the final forecast session, about one year out). The range holds 80% of modelled outcomes.

MonthLowMedianHigh
Nov 2026$20.71$23.65$27.01
Dec 2026$20.15$23.78$28.07
Jan 2027$19.75$23.90$28.93
Feb 2027$19.42$24.02$29.69
Mar 2027$19.10$24.15$30.52
Apr 2027$18.83$24.28$31.28
May 2027$18.61$24.39$31.99
Jun 2027$18.39$24.53$32.71
Jul 2027$18.20$24.65$33.40
Aug 2027$18.01$24.79$34.10
Sep 2027$17.85$24.91$34.78
Oct 2027$17.85$24.92$34.81

Model historical accuracy

In historical tests across 300 stocks and 10 start dates, prices finished inside the model's 80% range about 80% of the time across the tested horizons.

80%
3 months
80%
6 months
82%
12 months

See methodology →

Wall Street analysts
T analyst forecast
What the Wall Street analysts covering the stock say. These are opinions, kept separate from the model.

AT&T Inc. Analyst Consensus & Target Price

Wall Street sentiment and price target analysis for T

BUY

Consensus based on 23 analysts

Mean Target Price
$28.76+22.8%
Median Target$29.00
High Target$36.00
Low Target$20.00
Number of Opinions23

Price Target Analysis

Target Range: $20.00 - $36.00

Current vs Mean Target: +22.8%

Analyst Coverage: 23 firms tracking

What the analysts say

Current25 ratings
3 months ago25 ratings
  • Strong buy 3
  • Buy 11
  • Hold 10
  • Sell 1
  • Strong sell 0

56% of analysts rate it buy or strong buy, down 4 points from 3 months ago.

T analyst actions and price-target changes

Rating moves and price targets published by the firms covering T.

Upgrades / downgrades
2 / 0
last 90 days
Targets raised / cut
5 / 3
last 90 days
Latest median target
$29
8 firms · +21.7% vs today

Price targets since May 20, 2026

  • Raised
  • Lowered
  • New target
  • Unchanged
  • Today $23.42

Latest actions

  • ScotiabankTarget cutOct 9, 2026
    Sector PerformTarget $27 (from $28, −3.6%)
  • ScotiabankTarget cutOct 2, 2026
    Sector PerformTarget $28 (from $29, −6.0%)
  • Morgan StanleyTarget raisedSep 28, 2026
    OverweightTarget $28 (from $27, +3.7%)
  • BNP ParibasUpgradeSep 21, 2026
    Neutral → OutperformTarget $30 (from $26, +15.4%)
  • Wolfe ResearchUpgradeJul 23, 2026
    Peer Perform → OutperformTarget $29

T earnings and revenue estimates

What analysts expect the company to report next, and the catalyst that will test it.

Next earnings report

Earnings history →

Oct 21, 2026 today, before the open

EPS estimate
$0.61
Revenue estimate
$32.3B
Options-implied move
±4.4%

Earnings per share

  • Current quarter$0.60$0.56$0.63+12%19
  • Next quarter$0.53$0.50$0.58+2%16
  • Current year$2.34$2.29$2.38+10%23
  • Next year$2.57$2.43$2.73+10%21

Revenue

  • Current quarter$31.6B$31.2B$31.9B+3%17
  • Next quarter$34.5B$34.0B$34.9B+3%14
  • Current year$129.2B$128.4B$129.7B+3%20
  • Next year$132.1B$130.3B$133.5B+2%19

T: Tickzen Forecast vs Wall Street Targets

Tickzen's statistical range and the street's published targets on one price axis.

Tickzen median
$24.92
+6.4% vs today
Wall Street mean target
$28.76
+22.8% vs today
Difference
+15.4%
Wall Street above Tickzen
52-week rangewhere it has traded
Low $19.89High $29.44
Model range, Oct 2027Tickzen model, 80% of outcomes
Low $17.85Median $24.92High $34.81
Analyst targetsWall Street, 12-month
Low $20.00Median $29.00Mean $28.76High $36.00

Dashed line: today's price $23.42

The analyst mean target of $28.76 is 15.4% above the model's median of $24.92 for Oct 2027. It sits in the upper half of Tickzen's model range.

The model's Oct 2027 upper range of $34.81 is above T's 52-week high of $29.44, and its lower range of $17.85 is below the 52-week low of $19.89.

They answer different questions: the model's range shows how far T has typically moved, while analyst targets are opinions about what it is worth.

How Tickzen calculates the T forecast range

The range is based on T's own historical price volatility and the model's forecast distribution: 80% of modelled outcomes fall inside it, 10% above and 10% below. The model uses daily price history only; analyst targets are shown separately and are not an input.

Central 80% prediction interval at the end of each period from a lognormal model scaled by the stock's own realised volatility (sqrt-time growth); base is the median path (long-run drift plus a shrunk Prophet trend).

Volatility the model uses
26% a year
blend of the last 6 and 24 months
Volatility, last 30 days
46% a year
latest 20 trading days
Deepest drop
−28.9%
peak to trough, past 2 years
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.31
swings less than the market
Market regime
Balanced
Tickzen regime read

The model is a range model, not a price predictor: its centre line is today's price plus normal long-run growth, so the range matters more than any single number. Probabilities describe the model's distribution, not guaranteed returns.

93% of the analyst target range falls inside the model's 80% range.

Model details

  • Model confidence score: 48.4% (Moderate). This is an indicator-agreement score, a heuristic blend of technical indicators, volume, volatility, analyst consensus, data quality and market regime. It is not a probability and has not been back-tested; the validated figures are under Model historical accuracy.
  • Version: tickzen-prophet-v2
  • Anchored to the Oct 2, 2026 close of $24.30
  • Generated Oct 5, 2026
  • Prices are scaled to the latest close: the model is multiplicative around its starting price, so every figure is multiplied by $23.42 / $24.30 = 0.964. The model is refitted on a schedule; the starting price follows the market.
  • Sources: Yahoo Finance prices and analyst data; earnings calendar from Yahoo Finance and Finnhub.