Lam Research Corporation(LRCX)
NASDAQ
$263.45
-8.75 (-3.21%)

Lam Research Corporation(LRCX)Stock Forecast 2027 & Price Targets
NASDAQ

LRCX Stock Forecast Chart

LRCX Stock Forecast 2027: Price Prediction, Price Target & Outlook

Tickzen modelOct 2027 forecast, scaled to the latest close of $263.45

80% of modelled outcomes finish between

$129.36 – $690.67

−51% to +162% from today's $263.45 · 58% chance of finishing above today's price

LRCX Bear Case Forecast 2027

$129.36

−51% vs today

10% probability of finishing below $129.36

LRCX Median Forecast 2027

$298.90

+13% vs today

Midpoint of the range, not a price target

LRCX Bull Case Forecast 2027

$690.67

+162% vs today

10% probability of finishing above $690.67

Short-Term Signal: BearishBased on price below its 50-day average, negative MACD momentum and RSI 27 (weak). View technical factors →
6M + 12M
  • Historical
  • Forecast median
  • 80% range
Tickzen model
LRCX model forecast
Statistical ranges built from price history alone. No analyst opinions in this part.

LRCX Price Probability

Tickzen's model has a median Oct 2027 outcome of $298.90 (+13.5%) for LRCX. Its 80% modelled range is $129.36 to $690.67.

Median outcome
$298.90
+13.5%
Above today
58%
chance of finishing higher
80% range
$129–$691
−51% to +162% vs today
  • Above today’s price58%
    above $263.45
  • Up 10% or more52%
    above $289.80
  • Up 25% or more44%
    above $329.31
  • Up 50% or more33%
    above $395.17
  • Down 10% or more36%
    below $237.11
  • Down 25% or more26%
    below $197.59
  • Down 50% or more10%
    below $131.73
  • Today $263.45
  • Model median $298.90
  • Analyst mean $375.81
  • 80% range

Hover the curve for the chance of finishing above any price.

These probabilities reflect the model's historical range distribution, not guaranteed returns.

Scenario Analysis Chart

Monthly LRCX Forecast

Tickzen model, prices in US dollars (USD): low, median and high at each month-end (the last row is the final forecast session, about one year out). The range holds 80% of modelled outcomes.

MonthLowMedianHigh
Nov 2026$193$269$375
Dec 2026$179$272$412
Jan 2027$170$275$443
Feb 2027$163$277$472
Mar 2027$156$280$505
Apr 2027$150$283$535
May 2027$145$286$565
Jun 2027$141$289$595
Jul 2027$137$292$626
Aug 2027$133$296$658
Sep 2027$130$299$689
Oct 2027$129$299$691

Model historical accuracy

In historical tests across 300 stocks and 10 start dates, prices finished inside the model's 80% range about 80% of the time across the tested horizons.

80%
3 months
80%
6 months
82%
12 months

See methodology →

Wall Street analysts
LRCX analyst forecast
What the Wall Street analysts covering the stock say. These are opinions, kept separate from the model.

Lam Research Corporation Analyst Consensus & Target Price

Wall Street sentiment and price target analysis for LRCX

STRONG BUY

Consensus based on 31 analysts

Mean Target Price
$375.81+42.6%
Median Target$385.00
High Target$500.00
Low Target$290.00
Number of Opinions31

Price Target Analysis

Target Range: $290.00 - $500.00

Current vs Mean Target: +42.6%

Analyst Coverage: 31 firms tracking

What the analysts say

Current35 ratings
3 months ago35 ratings
  • Strong buy 4
  • Buy 25
  • Hold 6
  • Sell 0
  • Strong sell 0

83% of analysts rate it buy or strong buy, unchanged from 3 months ago.

LRCX analyst actions and price-target changes

Rating moves and price targets published by the firms covering LRCX.

Upgrades / downgrades
0 / 0
last 90 days
Targets raised / cut
3 / 5
last 90 days
Latest median target
$385
7 firms · +46.1% vs today

Price targets since May 5, 2026

  • Raised
  • Lowered
  • New target
  • Unchanged
  • Today $263.45

Latest actions

  • Morgan StanleyTarget raisedOct 5, 2026
    OverweightTarget $385 (from $367, +4.9%)
  • B. Riley SecuritiesTarget raisedOct 1, 2026
    BuyTarget $390 (from $350, +11.4%)
  • UBSTarget cutSep 1, 2026
    BuyTarget $425 (from $435, −2.3%)
  • MizuhoTarget cutAug 25, 2026
    OutperformTarget $365 (from $370, −1.4%)
  • Morgan StanleyTarget cutJul 30, 2026
    OverweightTarget $367 (from $404, −9.2%)

LRCX earnings and revenue estimates

What analysts expect the company to report next, and the catalyst that will test it.

Next earnings report

Earnings history →

Oct 21, 2026 today, after the close

EPS estimate
$2.22
Revenue estimate
$8.3B
Options-implied move
±7.3%

Earnings per share

  • Current quarter$2.18$2.09$2.28+73%25
  • Next quarter$2.31$2.11$2.55+82%25
  • Current year$9.48$8.44$10.82+63%30
  • Next year$11.77$8.96$15.12+24%26

Revenue

  • Current quarter$8.1B$7.9B$8.4B+53%24
  • Next quarter$8.5B$8.1B$9.0B+60%24
  • Current year$34.9B$32.4B$37.3B+50%30
  • Next year$41.6B$31.4B$48.1B+19%26

LRCX EPS estimate trend

How the consensus earnings-per-share estimate has moved, and how many analysts raised or cut it.

Current quarter

EPS estimate now

$2.18

+$0.36 (+19.6%) over 90 days

Current quarter EPS estimate now vs earlier
ThenEstimateChange to now
7 days ago$2.18unchanged
30 days ago$2.18unchanged
60 days ago$2.18unchanged
90 days ago$1.82+$0.36 (+19.6%)
Analysts, last 7 days
21 raised · 0 cut
Analysts, last 30 days
22 raised · 0 cut

Next quarter

EPS estimate now

$2.31

+$0.33 (+16.7%) over 90 days

Next quarter EPS estimate now vs earlier
ThenEstimateChange to now
7 days ago$2.31unchanged
30 days ago$2.31unchanged
60 days ago$2.31unchanged
90 days ago$1.98+$0.33 (+16.7%)
Analysts, last 7 days
1 raised · 0 cut
Analysts, last 30 days
1 raised · 0 cut

Current year

EPS estimate now

$9.48

+$1.36 (+16.8%) over 90 days

Current year EPS estimate now vs earlier
ThenEstimateChange to now
7 days ago$9.47unchanged
30 days ago$9.47+$0.01 (+0.1%)
60 days ago$9.46+$0.02 (+0.2%)
90 days ago$8.11+$1.36 (+16.8%)
Analysts, last 7 days
1 raised · 0 cut
Analysts, last 30 days
2 raised · 0 cut

Next year

EPS estimate now

$11.77

+$1.80 (+18.1%) over 90 days

Next year EPS estimate now vs earlier
ThenEstimateChange to now
7 days ago$11.76unchanged
30 days ago$11.65+$0.11 (+1.0%)
60 days ago$11.56+$0.21 (+1.8%)
90 days ago$9.96+$1.80 (+18.1%)
Analysts, last 7 days
1 raised · 0 cut
Analysts, last 30 days
3 raised · 0 cut

Yahoo, as of Oct 16, 2026

LRCX: Tickzen Forecast vs Wall Street Targets

Tickzen's statistical range and the street's published targets on one price axis.

Tickzen median
$298.90
+13.5% vs today
Wall Street mean target
$375.81
+42.6% vs today
Difference
+25.7%
Wall Street above Tickzen
52-week rangewhere it has traded
Low $135.50High $438.50
Model range, Oct 2027Tickzen model, 80% of outcomes
Low $129.36Median $298.90High $690.67
Analyst targetsWall Street, 12-month
Low $290.00Median $385.00Mean $375.81High $500.00

Dashed line: today's price $263.45

The analyst mean target of $375.81 is 25.7% above the model's median of $298.90 for Oct 2027. It sits in the upper half of Tickzen's model range.

The model's Oct 2027 upper range of $690.67 is above LRCX's 52-week high of $438.50, and its lower range of $129.36 is below the 52-week low of $135.50.

They answer different questions: the model's range shows how far LRCX has typically moved, while analyst targets are opinions about what it is worth.

How Tickzen calculates the LRCX forecast range

The range is based on LRCX's own historical price volatility and the model's forecast distribution: 80% of modelled outcomes fall inside it, 10% above and 10% below. The model uses daily price history only; analyst targets are shown separately and are not an input.

Central 80% prediction interval at the end of each period from a lognormal model scaled by the stock's own realised volatility (sqrt-time growth); base is the median path (long-run drift plus a shrunk Prophet trend).

Volatility the model uses
65% a year
blend of the last 6 and 24 months
Volatility, last 30 days
34% a year
latest 20 trading days
Deepest drop
−41.8%
peak to trough, past 2 years
Beta vs S&P 500
2.93
swings more than the market
Market regime
Defensive
Tickzen regime read

The model is a range model, not a price predictor: its centre line is today's price plus normal long-run growth, so the range matters more than any single number. Probabilities describe the model's distribution, not guaranteed returns.

100% of the analyst target range falls inside the model's 80% range.

Model details

  • Model confidence score: 62.5% (Moderate). This is an indicator-agreement score, a heuristic blend of technical indicators, volume, volatility, analyst consensus, data quality and market regime. It is not a probability and has not been back-tested; the validated figures are under Model historical accuracy.
  • Version: tickzen-prophet-v2
  • Anchored to the Oct 2, 2026 close of $347.49
  • Generated Oct 5, 2026
  • Prices are scaled to the latest close: the model is multiplicative around its starting price, so every figure is multiplied by $263.45 / $347.49 = 0.758. The model is refitted on a schedule; the starting price follows the market.
  • Sources: Yahoo Finance prices and analyst data; earnings calendar from Yahoo Finance and Finnhub.