Amazon.com, Inc.(AMZN)Stock Forecast 2027 & Price Targets
NASDAQ

AMZN Stock Forecast Chart

AMZN Stock Forecast 2027: Price Prediction, Price Target & Outlook

Tickzen modelOct 2027 forecast, scaled to the latest close of $262.63

80% of modelled outcomes finish between

$183.60 – $452.19

−30% to +72% from today's $262.63 · 60% chance of finishing above today's price

AMZN Bear Case Forecast 2027

$183.60

−30% vs today

10% probability of finishing below $183.60

AMZN Median Forecast 2027

$288.14

+9.7% vs today

Midpoint of the range, not a price target

AMZN Bull Case Forecast 2027

$452.19

+72% vs today

10% probability of finishing above $452.19

Short-Term Signal: BullishBased on price above its 50-day average, positive MACD momentum and RSI 60 (strong). View technical factors →
6M + 12M
  • Historical
  • Forecast median
  • 80% range
Tickzen model
AMZN model forecast
Statistical ranges built from price history alone. No analyst opinions in this part.

AMZN Price Probability

Tickzen's model has a median Oct 2027 outcome of $288.14 (+9.7%) for AMZN. Its 80% modelled range is $183.60 to $452.19.

Median outcome
$288.14
+9.7%
Above today
60%
chance of finishing higher
80% range
$184–$452
−30% to +72% vs today
  • Above today’s price60%
    above $262.63
  • Up 10% or more50%
    above $288.89
  • Up 25% or more36%
    above $328.29
  • Up 50% or more19%
    above $393.95
  • Down 10% or more29%
    below $236.37
  • Down 25% or more14%
    below $196.97
  • Down 50% or more1%
    below $131.32
  • Today $262.63
  • Model median $288.14
  • Analyst mean $331.46
  • 80% range

Hover the curve for the chance of finishing above any price.

These probabilities reflect the model's historical range distribution, not guaranteed returns.

Scenario Analysis Chart

Monthly AMZN Forecast

Tickzen model, prices in US dollars (USD): low, median and high at each month-end (the last row is the final forecast session, about one year out). The range holds 80% of modelled outcomes.

MonthLowMedianHigh
Nov 2026$223$267$319
Dec 2026$215$269$336
Jan 2027$209$271$350
Feb 2027$205$273$363
Mar 2027$200$275$377
Apr 2027$197$277$390
May 2027$194$279$402
Jun 2027$191$281$415
Jul 2027$188$284$427
Aug 2027$186$286$439
Sep 2027$184$288$452
Oct 2027$184$288$452

Model historical accuracy

In historical tests across 300 stocks and 10 start dates, prices finished inside the model's 80% range about 80% of the time across the tested horizons.

80%
3 months
80%
6 months
82%
12 months

See methodology →

Wall Street analysts
AMZN analyst forecast
What the Wall Street analysts covering the stock say. These are opinions, kept separate from the model.

Amazon.com, Inc. Analyst Consensus & Target Price

Wall Street sentiment and price target analysis for AMZN

STRONG BUY

Consensus based on 58 analysts

Mean Target Price
$331.46+26.2%
Median Target$329.50
High Target$405.00
Low Target$230.00
Number of Opinions58

Price Target Analysis

Target Range: $230.00 - $405.00

Current vs Mean Target: +26.2%

Analyst Coverage: 58 firms tracking

What the analysts say

Current60 ratings
3 months ago64 ratings
  • Strong buy 16
  • Buy 42
  • Hold 2
  • Sell 0
  • Strong sell 0

97% of analysts rate it buy or strong buy, up 2 points from 3 months ago.

AMZN analyst actions and price-target changes

Rating moves and price targets published by the firms covering AMZN.

Upgrades / downgrades
0 / 0
last 90 days
Targets raised / cut
21 / 5
last 90 days
Latest median target
$335
23 firms · +27.6% vs today

Price targets since Apr 23, 2026

  • Raised
  • Lowered
  • New target
  • Unchanged
  • Today $262.63

Latest actions

  • Morgan StanleyTarget raisedOct 19, 2026
    OverweightTarget $350 (from $335, +4.5%)
  • Wells FargoTarget cutOct 12, 2026
    OverweightTarget $329 (from $338, −2.7%)
  • Cantor FitzgeraldTarget cutOct 12, 2026
    OverweightTarget $310 (from $320, −3.1%)
  • Tigress FinancialTarget raisedOct 6, 2026
    BuyTarget $385 (from $315, +22.2%)
  • RosenblattTarget raisedSep 30, 2026
    BuyTarget $360 (from $335, +7.5%)

AMZN earnings and revenue estimates

What analysts expect the company to report next, and the catalyst that will test it.

Next earnings report

Earnings history →

Oct 29, 2026 in 8 days, after the close

EPS estimate
$2.00
Revenue estimate
$206.3B
Options-implied move
±7.5%

Earnings per share

  • Current quarter$1.96$1.72$2.23+0%45
  • Next quarter$2.45$2.00$2.75+26%42
  • Current year$12.90$12.16$13.51+80%51
  • Next year$10.55$8.73$15.04−18%53

Revenue

  • Current quarter$202.2B$199.4B$205.4B+12%49
  • Next quarter$244.3B$234.2B$255.9B+15%47
  • Current year$828.7B$815.9B$842.0B+16%56
  • Next year$949.5B$898.0B$992.1B+15%58

AMZN EPS estimate trend

How the consensus earnings-per-share estimate has moved, and how many analysts raised or cut it.

Current quarter

EPS estimate now

$1.96

+$0.04 (+2.3%) over 90 days

Current quarter EPS estimate now vs earlier
ThenEstimateChange to now
7 days ago$1.95+$0.01 (+0.3%)
30 days ago$1.95+$0.01 (+0.6%)
60 days ago$1.95unchanged
90 days ago$1.91+$0.04 (+2.3%)
Analysts, last 7 days
1 raised · 0 cut
Analysts, last 30 days
2 raised · 0 cut

Next quarter

EPS estimate now

$2.45

+$0.06 (+2.6%) over 90 days

Next quarter EPS estimate now vs earlier
ThenEstimateChange to now
7 days ago$2.44+$0.01 (+0.2%)
30 days ago$2.44+$0.01 (+0.4%)
60 days ago$2.44unchanged
90 days ago$2.39+$0.06 (+2.6%)
Analysts, last 7 days
1 raised · 0 cut
Analysts, last 30 days
2 raised · 1 cut

Current year

EPS estimate now

$12.90

+$4.19 (+48.1%) over 90 days

Current year EPS estimate now vs earlier
ThenEstimateChange to now
7 days ago$12.89+$0.01 (+0.1%)
30 days ago$12.88+$0.02 (+0.1%)
60 days ago$12.81+$0.09 (+0.7%)
90 days ago$8.71+$4.19 (+48.1%)
Analysts, last 7 days
1 raised · 0 cut
Analysts, last 30 days
4 raised · 0 cut

Next year

EPS estimate now

$10.55

+$0.53 (+5.3%) over 90 days

Next year EPS estimate now vs earlier
ThenEstimateChange to now
7 days ago$10.53+$0.03 (+0.2%)
30 days ago$10.48+$0.07 (+0.7%)
60 days ago$10.52+$0.04 (+0.3%)
90 days ago$10.02+$0.53 (+5.3%)
Analysts, last 7 days
2 raised · 1 cut
Analysts, last 30 days
4 raised · 1 cut

Yahoo, as of Oct 19, 2026

AMZN: Tickzen Forecast vs Wall Street Targets

Tickzen's statistical range and the street's published targets on one price axis.

Tickzen median
$288.14
+9.7% vs today
Wall Street mean target
$331.46
+26.2% vs today
Difference
+15.0%
Wall Street above Tickzen
52-week rangewhere it has traded
Low $196.00High $287.20
Model range, Oct 2027Tickzen model, 80% of outcomes
Low $183.60Median $288.14High $452.19
Analyst targetsWall Street, 12-month
Low $230.00Median $329.50Mean $331.46High $405.00

Dashed line: today's price $262.63

The analyst mean target of $331.46 is 15.0% above the model's median of $288.14 for Oct 2027. It sits in the upper half of Tickzen's model range.

The model's Oct 2027 upper range of $452.19 is above AMZN's 52-week high of $287.20, and its lower range of $183.60 is below the 52-week low of $196.00.

They answer different questions: the model's range shows how far AMZN has typically moved, while analyst targets are opinions about what it is worth.

How Tickzen calculates the AMZN forecast range

The range is based on AMZN's own historical price volatility and the model's forecast distribution: 80% of modelled outcomes fall inside it, 10% above and 10% below. The model uses daily price history only; analyst targets are shown separately and are not an input.

Central 80% prediction interval at the end of each period from a lognormal model scaled by the stock's own realised volatility (sqrt-time growth); base is the median path (long-run drift plus a shrunk Prophet trend).

Volatility the model uses
35% a year
blend of the last 6 and 24 months
Volatility, last 30 days
27% a year
latest 20 trading days
Deepest drop
−21.7%
peak to trough, past 2 years
Beta vs S&P 500
1.50
swings more than the market
Market regime
Defensive
Tickzen regime read

The model is a range model, not a price predictor: its centre line is today's price plus normal long-run growth, so the range matters more than any single number. Probabilities describe the model's distribution, not guaranteed returns.

100% of the analyst target range falls inside the model's 80% range.

Model details

  • Model confidence score: 63.8% (Moderate). This is an indicator-agreement score, a heuristic blend of technical indicators, volume, volatility, analyst consensus, data quality and market regime. It is not a probability and has not been back-tested; the validated figures are under Model historical accuracy.
  • Version: tickzen-prophet-v2
  • Anchored to the Oct 2, 2026 close of $251.52
  • Generated Oct 5, 2026
  • Prices are scaled to the latest close: the model is multiplicative around its starting price, so every figure is multiplied by $262.63 / $251.52 = 1.044. The model is refitted on a schedule; the starting price follows the market.
  • Sources: Yahoo Finance prices and analyst data; earnings calendar from Yahoo Finance and Finnhub.